Memory, Trauma and Recovery 

Memory, Trauma and RecoveryProgramme

Programme

Programme

 

THURSDAY, 16 June

 

10:15-10:45

Registration (main hall)

 

10:45-11:00

Conference opening

 

11:00-13:00

Parallel sessions I

 

Section A: Literature (room 1.45)

 

Chair: Jan Miklas-Frankowski

 

Alexandra Lewis (University of Aberdeen, UK)

The “amiable conjecture” of Recovery: Falling Short of Expression in Charlotte Brontë's Villette

Pedro Querido (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

“Our Old Friend across the Hill Yonder”: Changing Perceptions of the Enemy in the First World War

Barış Deniz (Istanbul University, Turkey)

Representation of War Trauma in Doris Lessing’s A Room

Veronika Planková (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Trauma of War as a Personal Experience in The Post-WWII Slovak Literature

 

Section B: Psychology and the Arts (room 1.43)

 

Chair: Marta Maciejewska

 

Lidia Huber (Mieszko I College of Education and Administration in Poznań, Poland)

The Effect of Posttraumatic Growth as a Positive Psychological Change in Experienced Trauma.               

Małgorzata Łysiak (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Poland)

Internal Temporal Dialogue – New Device for Trauma Recovery: Case Study

Dagna Skrzypińska, Barbara Szmigielska-Siuta (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

Cognitive-Behavioral Treatment of Nightmare Disorders in Adults

Wojciech Owczarski (University of Gdańsk, Poland)

Nightmares after Auschwitz

 

 

13:00-15:00

Lunch break

 

15:00-17:00

Parallel sessions II

 

Section A: Literature (room 1.45)

 

Chair: Alexandra Lewis

 

Verita Sriratana (Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand)

Re(-)Membering the Dismembered, Dismembering the Re(-)Membered: Women and the Trauma of Exploitation & Intimate Betrayal during the Nazi Holocaust in Poland & Slovakia and the Nuclear Holocaust in Ukraine

Jan Miklas-Frankowski (University of Gdańsk, Poland)

Prewar Anti-Semitism, Trauma and an Attempt at Recovering: Polish-Jewish Memory in Anna Kłys's The secret of Mr. Zucker

Anna Kuchta (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

Postmemory, Trauma Transmission and Recovery in Anna Janko's Mała Zagłada

Karolina Wawer (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

The Encounter and the Alliance: An Imprint of Transcendence on a Piece of Light-Sensitive Paper

 

Section B: Psychology and the Arts (room 1.43)

 

Chair: Lidia Huber

 

David Allen (Midland Actors Theatre, UK)

Traces of Trauma: Nic Roeg’s Don’t Look Now

Simona Mitroiu, Elena Adam (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Romania)

Women’s Trauma and Cinema Representations: Abortion and Politics of Family under Romanian Communist Regime

Marta Maciejewska (University of Gdańsk, Poland)

World Shaped by Trauma: Space and Characters in Thomas Vinterberg's Submarino

 

17:00-17:30

Coffee break

 

17:30-19:00

Parallel sessions III

 

Section A: Literature (room 1.45) 

 

Chair: Anna Kuchta

 

Jasna Poljak Rehlicki, Tina Varga Oswald  (University of J.J. Strossmayer, Croatia) 

Memory, Trauma, and the (Im)Possibility of Recovery in Ludwig Bauer's Novel Homeland, Oblivion

Irina Novikova  (University of  Latvia, Latvia)

Wartime Traumas and ‘Domestic Recoveries’ in Chang-rae Lee’s Novels: Obscured Pasts and “Manifest Homes”

Zsuzsa Sütő (University of Szeged, Hungary)                         The Dimensions of Memory in Kazuo Ishiguro's When We Were Orphans.

                                                               

Section B: Psychology and the Arts (room 1.43)

 

Chair: David Allen

 

Patrycja Rojek (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland)

Demonic Trauma and Unwilling Recovery in Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

Magdalena Rewerenda (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland)

“The stage of the collective unconscious”: Collective Memory and Trauma Reveled in The Undivine Comedy. Remains by Oliver Frljić

Dina Abazovic (University of Agder, Kristiansand, Norway)

Theater in War, Theater as Therapy: Cultural Resistance during the Siege of Sarajevo

 

19:00

Banquet (main hall)

 

 

FRIDAY, 17 June 2016

 

10:00-12:00

Parallel sessions IV

 

Section A: Literature and Narrative (1.45)

 

Chair: Aleksandra Kozłowska

 

Justyna Biernat (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

Raise a Mornful Wail for the Persians! Ancient Depiction of Trauma

Yeliz Biber Vangolu, Tuğba Aygan (Ataturk University, Turkey) 

Trauma of an Unrealised Life: Edward Bond’s Red Black and Ignorant

Agata Handley (University of Łódź, Poland)

Bright Incisions: Loss, Memory and Haunting in the Poetry of Jane Urquhart

Emilia Leszczyńska (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland)

The Surfacing Trauma

 

Section B: Psychology and History (room 1.43)

 

Chair: Małgorzta Skwierczyńska

 

Izabela Drozdowska-Broering(Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland)

Traumatic Loss and Identity of the First Polish Settlers in Brazil

Karol Pluta (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

The Impact of War Trauma and Forms of its Development in the Group of Jewish Immigrants coming from Poland and living in Canada

Jiří Štěpán (University ofHradec Králové, Czech Republic)

Lost homeland: The Image of Czechoslovakia in the Czechoslovak Exile Press in Sweden

Glenda Ballantyne (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)

Trauma, Memory and the Quest for Recognition: Alevis in Australia

 

12:00-14:00

Lunch break

 

14:00-16:00

Parallel sessions V

 

Section A: Literature and Narrative (room 1.45)

 

Chair: Agata Handley

 

Anna Al-Araj (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

How to Deal with Childhood Trauma? The Case of Szum by Magdalena Tulli

Jagoda Mytych (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

Mother, Daughter and Postmemory: Writing as an Act of Recovery from Inherited Trauma in Magdalena Tulli’s Novels

Hamideh VesaliFallah (Karaj Azad University, Iran)

As a Scar on the Eye: Childhood Trauma and its Consequences

Aleksandra Kozłowska (University of Gdańsk, Poland)

Untying the Bonds between Best Friends: Traumatic Experience in Toni Morrison’s Love

 

Section B: History and the Arts (room 1.43)

 

Chair: Polina Golovátina-Mora

 

Valerie Zawilski (King's University College at the University of Western Ontario, Canada)

 

Commemorating the Lives of Prisoners in Unconventional Prisons: St Annes Residential School in Port Albany, Ontario, Canada, The Łódź Ghetto in Łódź, Poland and the Manturovo Prison Camp in the Kostroma Province, Russia

Małgorzta Skwierczyńska (University of Warsaw, Poland)

Gender, Trauma, Concentration Camps: The Differences in Narrations of Former Concentration Camps Prisoners

Jolanta Barbara Horojtko (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland)

Trauma at Polish Schools in the Stalinist Era

Dmitry Moskvin (National Center for Contemporary Arts, Yekaterinburg, Russia)

Contemporary Art in “The Chekists Town”, or the Stalinism in the City

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

 

16:30-18:00

Parallel sessions VI

 

Section A: Literature and Narrative (room 1.45)

 

Chair:Anna Al-Araj

 

Linda Margaret Devereux (University of New South Wales at the Australian Defence Force Academy, Cranberra, Australia)

Trauma and Healing: When Writing is not Enough 

Katrin Den Elzen (Curtin University, Australia)

Grief, Memory and Recovery: the Young Widow Memoir

Anna Hamling (University of New Brunswick Fredericton, Canada)

Exploring Meaning of the Testimonial Narrative

 

Section B: The Arts (room 1.43)

 

Chair: Jiří Štěpán

 

Polina Golovátina-Mora (Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, Medellín, Colombia) and Dmitry Moskvin (National Center for Contemporary Arts, Yekaterinburg, Russia)

World-Weariness as a Generational Secondary Trauma 

Hasan Işıklı  (Ghent University, Faculty of Art and Philosophy, Belgium)

The Memory Places and Colors

Grace Pundyk (Centre for Ideas, The University of Melbourne, Australia)

“Invisible Words: the semaphore of skin”. Inheriting the Silenced Periphery, Trauma from Poland to Australia

 

Last modified: 09.06.2016

Service last updated:
09.06.2016